Privacy Policy

BOIX MAQUINARIA SPAIN, S.L.U. (hereinafter, “BOIX”), Tax ID No. B-54960786, located at Polígono Industrial la Granadina, calle Dinamarca S/N, nave puerta 11, San Isidro (Alicante) C.P. 03349, in compliance with the provisions of applicable legislation on data protection, informs the User that it is responsible for the processing of Personal Data (hereinafter, “the Data”) provided through the website, http://www.boix.es (hereinafter, the “Website”), as well as the Data accessed by BOIX as a result of the User’s browsing (such as the IP address or any other unique identifier on your device), or those obtained by any other means.

Described in the following are the different purposes for which the Data are processed and the grounds that legitimize the processing:

  1. Assist in requests, queries, or claims that may be made through the “Contact” section of the Website, as well as through our Blog, or other channels, such as BOIX social networks. The legitimizing grounds for this treatment is the consent given by the users when sending us their request, query, or claim. BOIX will keep the data collected for said purpose while responding to the User’s request, query, or claim or, where appropriate, as long as any liability can be derived in relation to said request, query, or claim.
  2. Collect the information on possible hiring candidates to manage their participation in the selection processes. The legal basis for this treatment is the consent of the candidate. BOIX will keep the personal data collected for that purpose for a period of one year.
  3. Shipping by any means (including electronic means) of advertising for our products and services, or promotions that may be of interest to the Users, and inviting them to events organized by the company. Said processing is carried out based on the consent given by the User. BOIX will keep the personal data collected for such purposes while you do not revoke the consent, if any, that was provided.
  4. Customize and improve the tools and functions of the Website. This processing is carried out based on BOIX’s legitimate interest to improve the functions and service provided to the users.  BOIX will keep the personal data collected for such purposes as long as the interested party does not oppose such treatment.

The User is informed that all the data that BOIX requested or may request are necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy, and the failure to provide them would imply the impossibility of contacting said User or managing the request made by them to BOIX. Likewise, BOIX reserves the right not to respond or process requests that do not include the data requested.

 

The User guarantees the veracity of the personal data provided to BOIX and accepts that BOIX may periodically request the revision and updating of the personal data that it keeps about the User.

In order to facilitate the aforementioned purposes for the User, BOIX will not transfer data to third parties without previously obtaining their consent, with the exception of having their data collected in relation to an offer of employment sent to another Grupo Boix company, such as Boix Maquinaria, S.L. or INFABOSE S.L.U., and those necessary for the fulfilment of the legal or contractual obligations to which BOIX is subject at all times due to its nature and activity, and/or for the fulfilment of any request that Users may make. In this regard, you are informed that your data may be transferred to service providers with whom BOIX has signed the corresponding contracts in compliance with current regulations.

Likewise, BOIX has contracted services from technological suppliers located in the United States.

Your personal data may be transferred to Hubspot Inc, which is located in the United States and certified in Privacy Shield. The transfer of the data to Hubspot Inc is made in order to send you commercial communications and invitations to corporate events that may be of interest to you, if you have given us your consent.

The User may exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation of the processing, and portability of their data, as well as revoke the consents, where applicable, at any time, by providing a request addressed to BOIX MAQUINARIA SPAIN, S.L.U, Tax ID No. B-54960786, and domiciled at Polígono Industrial la Granadina, Calle Dinamarca S/N, nave puerta 11, San Isidro (Alicante) C.P. 03349 , or to the following e-mail address, lopd@boix.es, and attaching a photocopy of your identity document.

Likewise, we remind you that you may make a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially when you consider that BOIX has not duly fulfilled the exercise of your rights.